Welcome to TDBSoverflow, Our class's own StackOverflow. Our rules:
  1. Use only meaningful and self-explanatory titles
  2. Tag your questions with meaningful keywords
  3. Use upvotes and downvotes to rate the answers
  4. When you receive a satisfying answer - Click the "V" button
Remember: you may get up to 5 bonus points to your final grade!

Full text search in inodb

+5 votes
73 views
full text indexing is supported in innodb storage engine from mysql version 5.6.

The mysql version on Tau's servers are version 5.5, so innodb cannot support full-text indexing and therefore full-text search takes a very long time.

are we supposed to use myISAM storage engine in order to use full text search instead, if so, should we create a different table for the attributes for which the full-text search is used on?
asked Jan 11, 2018 by shawnm (300 points)

2 Answers

–1 vote
+1 vote

Sadly (1) the university server does not support full text indexing on innodb.

Sadly (2) I decided no to teach you the difference between MyIASM and innDB.

Therefore the course solution will be the following (Unless any of you have a better suggestion):

(1) Create a myIASM table just for the full-text query (it could be a duplicated table)

(2)  I allow you, specific for this table, to not implement/handle foreign key-constraints.

answered Jan 14, 2018 by Amit (27,910 points)
...